Canadian Taxes for the Self-Employed · 9 min read

Canada income tax brackets for 2026 if you're self-employed

Canada income tax brackets for 2026 start at 14% on the first $58,523 of taxable income and rise to 33% on income over $258,482 (CRA, 2026 rates). Those are the federal rates, and your province or territory then taxes the same income with its own brackets. Each rate applies only to the part of your income that falls inside its bracket, not to everything you earned.

The short version

  • Federal rates for 2026 run from 14% to 33%, and your province adds its own rates on top.
  • A higher bracket only taxes the dollars inside it, so earning more never leaves you with less.
  • When you work for yourself, no tax comes off your payments, and CPP at 11.9% for 2026 comes on top of income tax.
  • Add your federal rate, your provincial rate and CPP, then set that share aside from each payment.

Federal income tax brackets for 2026

These are the 2026 federal rates on taxable income, from the CRA's current-year rates page. Taxable income is roughly what's left after your business expenses and deductions.

Taxable income in 2026Federal rate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

The numbers change from year to year, so check which year a table is for. For 2025, the lowest federal rate was 14.5% and the first bracket ended at $57,375 (CRA, current and previous years). You file your 2025 return using the 2025 table and your 2026 return using the 2026 table.

The basic personal amount

The first part of your income is effectively tax-free because of the basic personal amount. For 2026 the federal amount is $16,452. It shrinks gradually once your income passes $181,440, down to $14,829 at $258,482 (CRA, TD1 for 2026).

Each province and territory has its own amount as well. In Ontario it's $12,989 for 2026, and in Alberta it's $22,769 (CRA, provincial TD1 forms).

How tax brackets actually work

Think of your income as filling a set of buckets in order. The first bucket is taxed at the lowest rate. Once it's full, the next dollars go into the second bucket at the second rate, and so on up.

The rate on your last dollar is your marginal rate. That's the number that matters when you're deciding how much of your next invoice to set aside. The tax on your whole income divided by your whole income is your average rate, and it's always lower.

Provincial and territorial tax brackets for 2026

Your province or territory taxes the same income with its own brackets. The table shows where each one starts and ends for 2026. The figures come from the CRA's current-year rates page, except Quebec's, which come from the CRA's current and previous years page. For the brackets in between, see those pages.

Province or territoryLowest bracket, 2026Top bracket, 2026
Alberta8% up to $61,20015% over $370,220
British Columbia5.6% up to $50,36320.5% over $265,545
Manitoba10.8% up to $47,56417.4% over $101,200
New Brunswick9.4% up to $52,33319.5% over $193,861
Newfoundland and Labrador8.7% up to $44,67821.8% over $1,141,275
Northwest Territories5.9% up to $53,00314.05% over $172,346
Nova Scotia8.79% up to $30,99521% over $157,124
Nunavut4% up to $55,80111.5% over $181,439
Ontario5.05% up to $53,89113.16% over $220,000
Prince Edward Island9.5% up to $33,92820% over $200,000
Quebec14% up to $54,34525.75% over $132,245
Saskatchewan10.5% up to $54,53214.5% over $155,805
Yukon6.4% up to $58,52315% over $500,000

Ontario tax brackets for 2026

Ontario has five brackets for 2026 (CRA, 2026 rates):

Taxable income in 2026Ontario rate
Up to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Ontario also adds a surtax at higher incomes and the Ontario Health Premium, and both are calculated on your return. A good Ontario tax calculator includes them. A table of brackets doesn't.

Quebec tax brackets for 2026

If you live in Quebec, you file a separate provincial return with Revenu Québec. Provincial rates for 2026 run from 14% to 25.75% (CRA, current and previous years).

On the federal side, Quebec residents get a refundable abatement of 16.5% of their basic federal tax for 2026 (CRA, line 44000). That's why a general Canada tax calculator can get Quebec wrong. Use one built for Quebec.

Working for yourself? Tax season shouldn’t be a surprise.Lumo is made for Canadians who work for themselves, and keeps you ready all year.
Join the waitlist

What the brackets leave out when you work for yourself

No tax comes off your payments

An employer takes tax off every paycheque, so an employee's bill at filing time is usually small. When a client pays you, nothing comes off. The whole year's income tax is due at once, which is why the first bill after going out on your own is often a surprise. Nobody warns you about it.

CPP comes on top

As a self-employed person, you pay both halves of CPP. For 2026 that's 11.9% of your earnings between $3,500 and $74,600, up to a maximum of $8,460.90 (CRA, CPP rates).

Above that, a second contribution of 8% applies to earnings between $74,600 and $85,000, up to $832 for 2026 (CRA, second additional CPP). Part of what you pay comes back to you on your return, through a deduction and a credit.

Putting it together

The figures in this example come from the 2026 CRA rates page and the 2026 CPP rates page.

Example: Sam is a massage therapist in Ontario with $70,000 left after business expenses in 2026. To keep it simple, treat all of it as taxable income.

Federal tax: 14% on the first $58,523 is $8,193. Then 20.5% on the next $11,477 is $2,353. That's $10,546 in total.

Ontario tax: 5.05% on the first $53,891 is $2,721. Then 9.15% on the next $16,109 is $1,474. That's $4,195 in total.

Together that's $14,741 before credits, about 21% of $70,000, even though Sam's top rate is 29.65%. Credits like the basic personal amount then bring it down.

CPP: 11.9% on the $66,500 between $3,500 and $70,000 is $7,914.

On the next $1,000 Sam earns, about $297 goes to income tax and $119 to CPP. $584 of it is Sam's. $416 is set aside for tax and CPP.

When the bill is due

For the 2026 tax year, any balance is due April 30, 2027. Because you're self-employed, your return isn't due until June 15, 2027 (CRA, important dates). Filing in June is fine. Interest on an unpaid balance starts after April 30, so paying by then keeps it off.

If you owe more than $3,000 when you file, CRA may send you instalment reminders. These ask you to pay the next year's tax in four parts: March 15, June 15, September 15 and December 15 (CRA, payments). If you pay the amounts on the reminder by those dates, you won't be charged instalment interest.

What to do now

  1. Work out your income for 2026 so far. Add up what you've been paid since January and take off your business expenses. Nine months are done, so divide by nine and multiply by twelve for a rough full-year figure.
  2. Find your two brackets. Look up that figure in the federal table and in your province's brackets, then add the two rates. At $70,000 in Ontario for 2026, that's 20.5% plus 9.15% (CRA, 2026 rates).
  3. Add CPP. If your income is under $74,600 for 2026, add 11.9% (CRA, CPP rates). That total is the share of each new payment to set aside.
  4. Move it the day you're paid. A separate savings account works well. Money you don't see in your chequing account is hard to spend by accident.
  5. Check for an instalment reminder. If CRA sent you one, the next date is December 15, 2026 (CRA, payments). Paying the reminder amount by then keeps instalment interest off.

Frequently asked questions

What tax bracket are you in at $60,000 in Ontario?

For 2026, $60,000 of taxable income puts your top dollars in the 20.5% federal bracket and the 9.15% Ontario bracket. That makes your marginal rate 29.65% (CRA, 2026 rates). The income below each threshold is still taxed at the lower rates, so your average rate is well under that.

Do tax brackets change every year?

Most thresholds move up each year, and rates sometimes change too. The lowest federal rate was 14.5% for 2025 (CRA, previous years) and is 14% for 2026 (CRA, 2026 rates). Always use the table for the year you're filing.

Does a higher bracket mean all your income is taxed more?

No. Only the dollars above the threshold are taxed at the higher rate. Everything below it is taxed the same as before, so earning more always leaves you with more.

Are CPP contributions part of your income tax?

No. CPP is separate from the brackets and is calculated on your self-employment earnings. For 2026 it's 11.9% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (CRA, CPP rates), and you pay it with your return.

About the authorDilshant GarchaCo-Founder

Dilshant Garcha is the co-founder of Lumo. A University of Alberta finance graduate, he’s spent his career in Canadian finance, working in a range of roles at ATB Financial, Scotiabank and BMO, and as a business intelligence analyst at Finning. When he’s not working on Lumo, he’s reading, working out, travelling or spending time with his kids.

Join the waitlist

You’re good at your job. This is the rest of it.

Lumo is made for Canadians who work for themselves. It takes the complexity out of the business side, so you’re ready for tax season all year — no April scramble.

Updates about Lumo only. No sharing, no selling, unsubscribe in one click.

→ All posts